Schedule

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

 

5:30-7:00 PM
Institute of Politics Living Room, Littauer 164
Harvard Kennedy School

Welcome Reception

All are invited, RSVP by emailing Cecily Hines

 

Thursday, May 3, 2018

 

8:30-9:00 AM
Wexner- 4th Floor
Registration and Coffee
9:00-9:45 AM
Wexner-436
Welcome Remarks
Mark Gearan, Institute of Politics, Harvard Kennedy School
 
Symposium Frame-Setting
Archon Fung, Ash Center, Harvard Kennedy School
9:45-10:15 AM
Wexner-436
Morning Sessions: Themes and Challenges
  • Reimagining Participation: Creating a Culture Shift
    • Trey Grayson, Frost Brown Todd and CivicPoint
  • Closing the Participation Gap: Mobilizing Non-Voters
    • Chuck Rocha, Solidarity Strategies
  • States at the Cutting Edge
    • Doug Chapin, University of Minnesota
10:15-10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM- Noon
Morning Sessions
  • Reimagining Participation: Creating a Culture Shift (Wexner- 436)
    • Ashley Spillane, Harvard Kennedy School, Facilitator
    • Noopur Agarwal, MTV
    • Gara LaMarche, Democracy Alliance
    • Lisa Pike, Patagonia
    • Stevie Valles, Chicago Votes
  • Closing the Participation Gap: Mobilizing Non-Voters (Rubenstein- 414 AB, Democracy Lab)
    • David Becker, Center for Election Innovation & Research, Facilitator
    • Christine Chen, Asian and Pacific Islander American Vote
    • Daniel Garza, LIBRE Initiative
    • Andrea Hailey, Civic Engagement Fund
    • Kayla Reed, Electoral Justice Project
  • States at the Cutting Edge
    • Wendy Underhill, National Conference of State Legislatures, Facilitator
    • Judd Choate, Division of Elections, Colorado Department of State
    • Nellie Gorbea, Secretary of State, Rhode Island
    • Sam Hunt, State Senator, Washington State
    • Stephen Simon, Secretary of State, Minnesota
Noon-1:00 PM
Lunch and Self-Organized Discussion
1:00-1:30 PM
Wexner-436
Afternoon Sessions: Themes and Challenges
  • Leading the Way: Technology and Social Media as Participation Innovators
    • Todd Rogers, Harvard Kennedy School
  • The Change Generation: Young Americans and Participation
    • Kei Kawashima-Ginsberg, Tufts University
  • The Policy Landscape: Universal Registration, Universal Voting
    • Cornell William Brooks, Boston University
1:30-3:00 PM
Afternoon Sessions
  • The Change Generation: Young Americans and Participation (Wexner- 436)
    • John Della Volpe, Institute of Politics, Harvard Kennedy School, Facilitator
    • Sarah Audelo, Alliance for Youth Action
    • Charlene Carruthers, BYP100
    • Ian Simmons, Blue Haven Initiative
  • Leading the Way: Technology and Social Media as Participation Innovators (Rubenstein-414 AB, Democracy Lab)
    • Nicco Mele, Shorenstein Center, Harvard Kennedy School, Facilitator
    • Victoria McCullough, Tumblr
    • Crystal Patterson, Facebook
    • Jason Wheeler, Google
  • The Policy Landscape: Universal Registration, Universal Voting (Wexner-434 AB)
    • Miles Rapoport, Ash Center, Harvard Kennedy School, Facilitator
    • Sayu Bhojwani, New American Leaders
    • Thomas Hicks, Chair, Election Assistance Commission
    • Clarissa Martínez de Castro, UnidosUS    
    • Wendy Weiser, The Brennan Center for Justice, NYU
3:00-3:15 PM
Break
3:15-4:30 PM
Wexner-436 
Reporting Back, Looking Forward
Each session will report back on major ideas.  Open discussion to follow.
  • Kathryn Sikkink, Harvard Kennedy School, Facilitator
Closing Remarks & Future Plans
  • Kate Krontiris, Consultant, Democracy Fund
  • Teresa Acuña, Ash Center, Harvard Kennedy School
  • Miles Rapoport, Ash Center/Harvard Kennedy School
4:30-5:30 PM
Wexner 4th Floor
Closing Reception